Available at GCIS provincial offices, GCIS district offices & Thusong centres in your area!

National Orders 2012: A Vuk’uzenzele Special

Our heroes and icons

Recipients of National Orders in 2012

The names and faces that are seen on these pages represent what is possible through sacrifice, bravery, courage and dedication. These are extraordinary men and women from both inside and outside our country, some who are no longer with us. Some are born and bred of this soil, others of distant lands. Yet, all are deeply rooted to our beloved country, South Africa.

 

Those who received National Orders this year are:

 Order of Mendi for Bravery Silver

 Neil John Sharrocks

Awarded for displaying an act of bravery by putting his own life at risk to save the lives of 44 children who were at the risk of drowning when the bus they were travelling overturned and fell into a river.

 

 

Order of Mendi for Bravery Gold

 Michael Janse van Rensburg (Posthumous)

(Posthumous) Awarded for his bravery, courage and fearlessness by putting his life in danger to save the life of a fellow human being

 

 

Order of Ikhamanga Silver

Gladys Faith Agulhas

Awarded for her contribution to and role in the field of arts and theatre work in South Africa and for putting South Africa on the world map in her field.

Jonathan “Johnny” Clegg

Awarded for his excellent contribution to and achievement in the field of bridging African traditional music with other music forms.

Muthal Naidoo

Awarded for her contribution to and role in the field of arts, culture and literature in South Africa.

Joseph Nong “Joe” Thloloe

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to and achievement in the field of the media, literary writing and journalism and for his contribution to the liberation struggle.

Daniel “Cheeky” Watson

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to the field of sport, in particular rugby.

 

Order of Ikhamanga Gold

 Julian Sebothane Bahula 

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to and achievement in the field of music and the arts and the struggle for a free and democratic South Africa.

 

 

Order of the Baobab Bronze

 Selwyn “Scully” Levin 

Awarded for his immense contribution to and achievement in aviation, both as a pilot and trainer, in South Africa and internationally.

 Awarded for her outstanding Contribution to community development, women’s empowerment and upliftment of the lives of people in rural areas. 

 Zane Maureen Wilson 

Awarded for her outstanding contribution as an entrepreneur, mental healthcare practitioner and a leader in the struggle to create awareness of diseases such as depression and anxiety and her contribution to the formation of the South African Depression and Anxiety Group.

 

 

Order of the Baobab Silver

 Professor Daniel Gerhardus Krige 

Awarded for his contribution to and achievement in the field of engineering, as well as his contribution to the fields of science and geostatistics.

 Reverend Fenner Christian Kadalie (Posthumous) 

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to society, and his dedicated service to the community of District Six and the Cape Flats through his ministry, which took care of the poor and the marginalised.

 

 

Order of the Baobab Gold

Professor Christopher John Robert Dugard

Awarded for his immense contribution to and achievement in the field of law, especially in human rights and international law.

Frank Kennan Dutton

Awarded for, among other things, his exceptional contribution to and achievement in his investigative work as a dedicated and loyal police officer, and for his role in working for peace in KwaZulu-Natal.

Lwandle Wilson Magadla (Posthumous)

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to and achievement in his work as a dedicated and loyal police officer, for his role in uncovering the truth for the Truth and Reconciliation Commission and his role in working for peace in KwaZulu-Natal.

 

 

Order of Luthuli Silver

 John Stephen Gomas (Posthumous) 

Awarded for his exceptional and outstanding contribution to the struggle for workers’ rights and his selfless contribution to the struggle for a free, nonracial, non-sexist and democratic South Africa.

 Elizabeth Sophia Honman (Bettie du Toit) (Posthumous) 

Awarded for her excellent contribution to the struggle for workers’ rights and the realization of a non-racial, non-sexist, free and democratic South Africa.

 Peter Ramoshoane Mokaba (Posthumous) 

Awarded for his contribution to the struggle against apartheid, and his contribution towards the creation of a non-racial, non-sexist, free and democratic South Africa.

 

 

Order of Luthuli Gold

 Josiah Tshangana Gumede (Posthumous) 

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to the struggle for democracy and freedom.

 Zaccheus Richard Mahabane (Posthumous) 

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to the struggle for democracy and freedom.

 Sefako Mapogo Makgatho (Posthumous) 

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to the struggle for democracy and freedom.

 James Sebe Moroka (Posthumous) 

Awarded for his contribution to the struggle for freedom, and for his outstanding contribution to the struggle for a free democratic, non-racial and non-sexist South Africa.

 Alfred Bitini Xuma (Posthumous) 

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to the struggle for a free, democratic, non-racial

and non-sexist South Africa.

 

 

Order of Mapungubwe Bronze

 Dr Patience Mthunzi 

Awarded for her invaluable contribution to scientific research in South Africa and internationally.

 

 

Order of Mapungubwe Silver

Professor Barry David Schoub

Awarded for his invaluable contribution to research in the containment and curing of infectious diseases; to science; and the people of South Africa and internationally.

 

Order of Mapungubwe Platinum

 Albert Mvumbi Luthuli (Posthumous) 

Awarded for his exceptional and outstanding leadership skills, in leading a peaceful struggle for human rights, and a non-racial, non-sexist, free, just and democratic South Africa.

 Oliver Reginald Kaizana “OR” Tambo (Posthumous) 

Awarded for his exceptional and outstanding leadership skills, in leading a peaceful struggle for human rights and a non-racial, non-sexist, free, just and democratic South Africa, which belongs to all who live in it.

 

 

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo Silver

 Professor Apollon B Davidson 

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to the struggle for the eradication of apartheid and to the development of a post-apartheid, free and democratic South Africa.

 Randall Robinson 

Awarded for his exceptional Contribution to the struggle against apartheid through the Free South Africa Movement.

 

 

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo Gold

 Edward M Kennedy (Posthumous) 

Awarded for his exceptional contribution to the struggle for the attainment of a non-racial, non-sexist, free and democratic South Africa.