Available at GCIS provincial offices, GCIS district offices & Thusong centres in your area!

2010 WORLD CUP WHEN AND WHERE?

Millions of football fans from all over the world will soon unite under the African sky to witness football at its best. They will be watching the games played at our beautiful soccer stadiums. Below are the fixtures.

Soccer City, Johannesburg

DATE MATCH TIME
June 11 Match 1, South Africa vs Mexico 16:00
June 14 Match 9, Netherlands vs Denmark 13:30
June 17 Match 20, Argentina vs Korea Republic 13:30
June 20 Match 29, Brazil vs Ivory Coast 20:30
June 23 Match 39, Ghana vs Germany 20:30
June 27 Match 52, last 16, the winning team in Group B
vs the runner-up team in Group A
20:30
July 2 Match 58, QUARTER FINAL 20:30
July 11 Match 64 FINAL 20:30

Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria

DATE MATCH TIME
June 13 Match 8, Serbia vs Ghana 16:00
June 16 Match 17, South Africa vs Uruguay 20:30
June 19 Match 26, Cameroon vs Denmark 20:30
June 23 Match 38, USA vs Algeria 16:00
June 25 Match 47, Chile vs Spain 20:30
June 29 Match 55, last 16, the winning
team in Group F vs the runner-up
team in Group E
16:00

Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban

DATE MATCH TIME
June 13 Match 7, Germany vs Australia 20:30
June 16 Match 16, Spain vs Switzerland 16:00
June 19 Match 25, Netherlands vs Japan 13:30
June 22 Match 35, Nigeria vs Korea Republic 20:30
June 25 Match 45, Portugal vs Brazil 16:00
June 28 Match 53, last 16, the winning
team in Group E vs the runner-up
team in Group F
16:00
July 7 Match 62, SEMI-FINAL 20:30

Greenpoint Stadium, Cape Town

DATE MATCH TIME
June 11 Match 2, Uruguay vs France 20:30
June 14 Match 11, Italy vs Paraguay 20:30
June 18 Match 23, England vs Algeria 20:30
June 21 Match 30, Portugal vs Korea DPR 13:30
June 24 Match 44, Cameroon vs Netherlands 20:30
June 29 Match 56, last 16, the winning team from
Group H vs the runner-up team in Group G
20:30
July 3 Match 59, QUARTER FINAL 16:00
July 6 Match 63, SEMI FINAL 20:30

Ellis Park, Johannesburg

DATE MATCH TIME
June 12 Match 3, Argentina vs Nigeria 16:00
June 15 Match 14, Brazil vs Korea DPR 20:30
June 18 Match 22, Slovenia vs USA 16:00
June 21 Match 32, Spain vs Honduras 20:30
June 24 Match 41, Slovakia vs Italy 16:00
June 28 Match 54, Last 16, the winning team in Group G
vs the runner-up team in Group H
20:30
July 3 Match 60, QUARTER FINAL 20:30

Vodacom Park Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

DATE MATCH TIME
June 14 Match 10, Japan vs Cameroon 16:00
June 17 Match 19, Greece vs Nigeria 16:00
June 20 Match 27, Slovakia vs Paraguay 13:30
June 22 Match 34, France vs South Africa 16:00
June 25 Match 48, Switzerland vs Honduras 20:30
June 27 Match 51, last 16, winning team from Group D
vs the runner-up team from Group C
16:00

Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

DATE MATCH TIME
June 16 Match 15, Honduras vs Chile 13:30
June 20 Match 28, Italy vs New Zealand 16:00
June 23 Match 28, Italy vs New Zealand 20:30
June 25 Match 46, Korea Republic vs Ivory Coasta 16:00

Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg

DATE MATCH TIME
June 12 Match 5, England vs USA 20:30
June 15 Match 12, New Zealand vs Slovakia 13:30
June 19 Match 24, Ghana vs Australia 16:00
June 22 Match 33, Mexico vs Uruguay 16:00
June 24 Match 23, Denmark vs Japan 20:30
June 26 Match 50, last 16, winning team in Group C
vs runner-up team in Group D
20:30

Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane

DATE MATCH TIME
June 13 Match 6, Algeria vs Slovenia 13:30
June 17 Match 18, France vs Mexico 20:30
June 22 Match 36, Greece vs Argentina 20:30
June 24 Match 42, Paraguay vs New Zealand 16:00

Nelson Mandela Stadium, Port Elizabeth

DATE MATCH TIME
June 12 Match 4, Korea Republic vs Greece 13:30
June 15 Match 13, Ivory Coast vs Portugal 16:00
June 18 Match 21, Germany vs Serbia 13:30
June 21 Match 31, Chile vs Switzerland 16:00
June 23 Match 37, Slovenia vs England 16:00
June 26 Match 49, last 16, winning team from Group A
vs the runner-up team from Group B
16:00
July 2 Match 57, QUARTER FINAL 16:00
July 10 Match 63, play-off for 3rd place 20:30